UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR BRAZIL

Listed below is all the information for a Foreign National to travel to Brazil.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 90 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - Atlanta: State Jurisdiction Includes: Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina & Tennessee. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee. Government Fees vary by citizenship. Please reference "I" for Government Fees below.

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Note: Same-Day service MAY not be available to all foreign nationals where additional authorization is required.

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

B) Complete(1) Brazil Visa Application form.

  1. Note: At step (5) of the on-line application form Select SAVE.
  2. IMPORTANT: You will receive an auto-generated RECOVERY CODE (reference example). Print or Write down the auto generated Recovery Code. Include this with all other required documents.
  3. A TPAVC Agent will upload the required documents upon receipt of the applicants documents.

C) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). Brazil only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

NOTE:  Brazil will not acccept a visa photograph that is identical to the photograph in your passport.

 

D) Proof of Residency Typically the applicants Driver's License, clear and enlarged to 130% and MUST be notarizedNOTE: If applicant does not posess a current Driver's License, provide ONE Notarized alternative of the following; current utility bill or current lease agreement.

 

E) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee:  Provide an original business letter of financial guarantee from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States (fax and/or scan copy NOT acceptable). MUST be notarized. Reveiw template specifics for required content.

  1. The letter must be an original signed document on company letterhead indicating the date, duration and purpose of travel to Brazil, list a contact and address of the host company, and observe moral and financial responsibility for the applicant.
  2. Important: Must include statement that applicant is not performing any technical duties while in Brazil. 

 

F) Proof of status in United States. (Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc.)

  

G) Proof of Travel. (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation). Required only for same-day or next day issuances.

 

H) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

Citizens of the following countries must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date the visa has been issued: Angola, Bahrain, Cambodia, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Laos, Libya, Myanmar, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand and Tunisia. The visa will be considered void if its holder does not enter Brazilian territory within the above-mentioned time frame.

 

I) Visa Fee Table.

 

VITEM II (Business Visa)

Country of Citizenship

TOTAL

Algeria

90 USD

Angola

145 USD

United Arab Emirates

120 USD

All other countries

65 USD

 

VITEM V (Work Visa)

Country of Citizenship

TOTAL

Belgium, Italy, Norway and Sweden

(if visa validity is up to 90 days)

no charge

United Arab Emirates

160 USD

United Kingdom

(if visa validity is up to 180 days)

105 USD

United Kingdom

(if visa validity exceeds 180 days)

260 USD

All other countries

105 USD

  

DURATION OF THE VISA: Brazil has visa agreements with certain countries. For those eligible for long duration tourist and/or business visas (valid for more than 90 days), the validity will count from the date of issuance of the visa:

Country

Type(s) of Visa

Maximum duration

Australia

VITEM II

Up to 5 years counted from the date of issuance

Canada

VITUR & VITEM II

Up to 5 years counted from the date of issuance

China

VITEM II (for businessman only)

Up to 3 years counted from the date of issuance

Dominican Republic

VITEM II

Up to 1 year counted from the date of issuance

Guinea-Bissau

VITUR

Up to 1 year counted from the date of issuance

India

VITEM II

Up to 5 years counted from the date of issuance

Jamaica

VITUR & VITEM II

Up to 5 years counted from the date of issuance

Lebanon

VITUR & VITEM II

Up to 3 years counted from the date of issuance

Mozambique

VITUR

Up to 1 year counted from the date of issuance

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR BRAZIL VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

 

 

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 0 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - Atlanta: State Jurisdiction Includes: Alabama, Georgia, Mississippi, South Carolina & Tennessee. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry Varies 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
Varies
Varies
$150.00
$200.00
$150.00+
$200.00+
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

 

Please be advised that Brazil will not accept applications more than 4 months in advance from expected entry date.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Complete(1) Brazil Visa Application form.

  1. Note: At the end of completing the on-line application form, you will be asked if you would like to upload documents.  Select CANCEL. A TPAVC agent will upload the documents for the applicant.
  2. IMPORTANT: Write down the auto generated protocol number.  A protocol number is the applicant application number.  It is in the format of: NNNNNN-NNNNNN.
  3. Select YES to print the application.
  4. Print and sign the application in the rectangle box at the bottom of the page.

 

C) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). Brazil only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2). NOTE:  Brazil will not acccept a visa photograph identical to the photograph in your passport.

 

D) Proof of Residency Typically the applicants Driver's License, clear and enlarged to 130% and MUST be notarizedNOTE: If applicant does not posess a current Driver's License, provide ONE Notarized alternative of the following; current utility bill or current lease agreement.

 

E) Proof of Travel. (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

F) Proof of status in United States. (Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc.) 

 

G) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

H) Additional Requirement for applying for a Brazil Minors visa. (Minor Under 18 years of age).

ALL documents listed below MUST BE  SIGNED and NOTARIZED.

  1. Complete (1) application form for a Minor. Minor does NOT sign their own application form.  Both parents MUST sign and notarize ORIGINAL application for minor.
  2. Complete (1) Parental Authorization Form for Minor. Requires both parental authorization.  In the case of a sole parent guardianship or other legal guardianship provide one notarized copy of legal document(s) and or notarized copy of death certificate.
  3. Provide (1) notarized copy of Minor Birth Certificate.
  4. Provide (1) notarized copy of both parents passport data page. (if parent is in possession of passport).
  5. Provide (1)  notarized copy of both parents Drivers License.

 

Citizens of the following countries must enter Brazil within 90 days from the date the visa has been issued: Angola, Bahrain, Cambodia, Cape Verde, China, Cuba, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kuwait, Laos, Libya, Myanmar, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Paraguay, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, South Korea, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Thailand and Tunisia. The visa will be considered void if its holder does not enter Brazilian territory within the above-mentioned time frame.

TOURIST VISA

Country of Citizenship

TOTAL

Algeria

65 USD

Angola

105 USD

Australia

40 USD

Canada

70 USD

Japan

30 USD

Nigeria

70 USD

North Korea

35 USD

United Arab Emirates

80 USD

All other countries

25 US

 (PLEASE REVIEW YOUR BRAZIL VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

 

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us