UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR BRAZIL

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to Brazil.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 90 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - New York. State & U.S. Territory Jurisdiction Includes: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania & Bermuda Islands. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry 10 Years 15-25 business days $165.00 $150.00 $315
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

 

Please be advised that Brazil will not accept applications more than 4 months in advance from expected entry date.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Complete(1) Brazil Visa Application form.

  1. Note: At step (5) of the on-line application form Select SAVE.
  2. IMPORTANT: You will receive an auto-generated RECOVERY CODE (reference example). Print or Write down the auto generated Recovery Code. Include this with all other required documents.
  3. A TPAVC Agent will upload the required documents upon receipt of the applicants documents.

 

C) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). Brazil only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

NOTE:  Brazil will not acccept a visa photograph that is the same photograph as in your passport.

 

D) Proof of Residency Typically the applicants Driver's License, clear and enlarged to 130% and MUST be notarizedNOTE: If applicant does not posess a current Driver's License, provide ONE Notarized alternative of the following; current utility bill or current lease agreement.

 

E) Proof of Travel. (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

F) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

G) Additional Requirement for applying for a Brazil Minors visa. (Minor Under 18 years of age).

ALL documents listed below MUST BE  SIGNED and NOTARIZED.

  1. Complete (1) application form for a Minor. Minor does NOT sign their own application form.  Both parents MUST sign and notarize ORIGINAL application for minor.
  2. Complete (1) Parental Authorization Form for Minor. Requires both parental authorization.  In the case of a sole parent guardianship or other legal guardianship provide one notarized copy of legal document(s) and or notarized copy of death certificate.
  3. Provide (1) notarized copy of Minor Birth Certificate.
  4. Provide (1) notarized copy of both parents passport data page. (if parent is in possession of passport).
  5. Provide (1)  notarized copy of both parents Drivers License.

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR BRAZIL VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 90 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - New York. State & U.S. Territory Jurisdiction Includes: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania & Bermuda Islands. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry 10 Years 15-25 business days $165.00 $150.00 $315
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Complete(1) Brazil Visa Application form.

  1. Note: At step (5) of the on-line application form Select SAVE.
  2. IMPORTANT: You will receive an auto-generated RECOVERY CODE (reference example). Print or Write down the auto generated Recovery Code. Include this with all other required documents.
  3. A TPAVC Agent will upload the required documents upon receipt of the applicants documents.

 

C) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). Brazil only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

NOTE:  Brazil will not acccept a visa photograph identical to the photograph in your passport.

 

D) Proof of Residency Typically the applicants Driver's License, clear and enlarged to 130% and MUST be notarizedNOTE: If applicant does not posess a current Driver's License, provide ONE Notarized alternative of the following; current utility bill or current lease agreement.

 

E) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee:  Provide an original business letter of financial guarantee from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States (fax and/or scan copy NOT acceptable). MUST be notarized. Reveiw template specifics for required content.

  1. The letter must be an original signed document on company letterhead indicating the date, duration and purpose of travel to Brazil, list a contact and address of the host company, and observe moral and financial responsibility for the applicant.
  2. Important: Must include statement that applicant is not performing any technical duties while in Brazil. 
  3. The letter can NOT be signed by the applicant.

  

F) Proof of Travel. (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation). Required only for same-day or next day issuances.

  1. Pilots & Crew Members: Pilots, Provide copy of Pilot License & Landing Permit. Crew Members provide Cop of Internatinal Crew Card issued by airlines.

G) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR BRAZIL VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Student
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - New York. State & U.S. Territory Jurisdiction(s) Include: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania & Bermuda Islands. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry Varies 15-25 business days $165.00 $250.00 $415
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

 Brazil Student Visas (VITEM IV) Maximum Stay varies dependent on Invitation Letter from Inviting School.

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

 

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Complete Brazil Online Application.

  1.  Note: At step (5) of the on-line application form Select SAVE.
  2. IMPORTANT: You will receive an auto-generated RECOVERY CODE (reference example). Print or Write down the auto generated Recovery Code. Include this with all other required documents.
  3. A TPAVC Agent will upload the required documents upon receipt of the applicants documents.

C) Two PassportSize Photographs.

 

D) Proof of Residency.  Must be Notarized: (Driver's License or current: utility bill, lease agreement Bank Statement or in some cases school documents). Note: Driver's license copy must be clear and enlarged to 1/3 of standard 8 1/2 X 11 page.

 

E) Proof of Travel. Copy of applicant itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation

 

F) Proof of financial Capability. Must be notarized.

  • Bank Statement and/or notarized letter from the sponsoring institution in Brazil securing the applicants grant or scholoarship. 
  • Applicant must have at least R$2.000 (two thousand reals) per month while in Brazil which is equivalent to about $900 US Dollars).
  • Proof of financial capability may be provided by the student's parent(s).  The applicant will need to provide a bank statement and a notarized letter stating that the parent(s) are financially responsible for the applicant while in Brazil.

 

G) Proof of International Medical Insurance. Must be notarized.

 

H) Birth Certificate. Must be notarized and must have both parent(s) name listed to be accepted by the Consulate.

 

I) Police Clearance Letter. Applicants over the age of 18 must provide a recent (within last two months) Police Clearance Letter.(reference download document for details of content).

 

Special Notes: For Specific Requirements based on purpose of travel refer to the requirement download document such as;

 

  • TECHNICAL CLASSES
  •  FOR GRADUATE & UNDERGRADULATE STUDENTS
  • FOR INTERNS AND STUDENT TRAINEES



J) Complete TPAVC Order Form & payment.

 

(PLEASE REVIEW THE BRAZIL VISA APPLICATION DOWNLOAD FOR DETAILED REQUIREMENTS)

Country: Brazil
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: VITEM I
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Brazil - New York. State & U.S. Territory Jurisdiction Includes: New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania & Bermuda Islands. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry Varies 15-25 business days $255.00 $250.00 $505
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Who is eligible for a VITEM I visa?

 

A) Scientists, professors, researchers and other professionals in order to participate in conferences, seminars or congresses characterized as set and defined events for less than 30 days, non-extendable, receiving a "Pro Labore".

 

B) Scientists, professors, researchers and other professionals employed by foreign educational or research institution intending to participate in science, technology and innovation cooperation projects with a Brazilian institution, without a work contract in Brazil.

 

C) Fulbright teachers and researchers.

 

D) Technician, contractor, volunteer, specialist, scientist and researcher linked to official entities, private or non-governmental under the shelter of a cooperation agreement recognized by the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations.

 

E) Students intending to attend regular courses held by organizations dedicated to student exchange programs. Example: Rotary International.

 

F) Amateur athletes over 14 and under 21 years of age, intending to take part in unpaid sport training program in Brazil. Applicant must already have been enrolled in similar programs in its country of residence.

 

G) Persons intending to provide voluntary services to a religious entity, to a social services organization or to a non-profit non-governmental organization - NGO.

 

H) Foreign citizens employed by a foreign entity intending to undertake professional training at a Brazilian branch, subsidiary, or the headquarters of an entity belonging to the same economic conglomerate.

 

I) Persons intending to go to Brazil for a medical treatment.

 

To apply for a VITEM I visa you will need the following:

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

 

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

 

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Complete Brazil Online Visa Application.

 

C) Two Passport-Size Photographs.

 

D) Proof of continuous residence within this Consulate's jurisdiction (12 months).  (Notarized copy of driver's license, utility bills, residential lease, bank statements and in some cases school documents are all acceptable documents as proof of jurisdiction).

 

*Note: Driver's license copy must be clear and enlarged to 1/3 of standard 8 1/2 X 11 page.

 

E) Proof of Travel. Copy of applicant itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation.

 

F) Proof of financial capability: Original or notarized bank statements; and/or notarized letter from the sponsering institution assuring grant, or scholarship or allowance; and/or paychecks. Applicant must have at least R$ 2.000,00 (two thousand reais) per month to be spent in Brazil.

 

*Note: Family members such as parents may assume financial responsibility for the applicant. In this case, please add a notarized affidavit stating it. In this case, please add documents proving the financial capability of the parent.

 

G) Birth Certificate: Original, certified copy or notarized copy of birth certificate.

 

*Note: If the birth certificate does not list parents' names or if it is not legible, another official document lsiting their names must be presented. Please make sure that the visa application form lists parents' names as it is written on applicant's birth certificate or official document alike regardless of name changes they have had since.

 

H) If the applicant is over 18 years of age, a Police Clearance is required. Police Clearance must be an original document issued within the past 60 days on a standard letterhead with contact information of the issuing authority. Have sufficient information about the applicant to determine it is not a homonym. Examples; full name, residential address, date of birth, identification document, social security number.

 

Those that have lived in the United States within the last 12 months must present a STANDARD police clearance from the Federal Bureau of Investigation - FBI headquarters in West Virginia listing applicant's full name, address and last 4 digits of social security number. For further information on how to request a FBI background check, please contact the Federal Bureau of Investigation

http://www.fbi.gov/about-us/cjis/criminal-history-summary-checks

 

I) Additional documentation may be needed based on your purpose of travel. Please contact TPAVC for assistance at 888.551.0019 to discuss additional documentation.

 

J) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us