UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR CHINA

Listed below is all the information for a Foreign National to travel to China.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: China
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 Days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of China - New York State Jurisdiction Includes: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode island, & Vermont. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 Days 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$35.00
$35.00
$35.00
$125.00
$175.00
$350.00
$160
$210
$385
Double Entry 30 Days 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$50.00
$50.00
$50.00
$125.00
$175.00
$350.00
$175
$225
$400
Multiple Entry 30 to 60 Days 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$95.00
$95.00
$95.00
$125.00
$175.00
$350.00
$220
$270
$445
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Visa issuance validity varies for Foreign Nationals residing in the United States in possession of  either a Permanent Residence Card or U.S. Immigration Visa.

 

**IMPORTANT**

If the applicant has an urgent departure date with less than the 5 business days, please contact TPAVC. TPAVC as a nationwide visa service and will accommodate the applicant with a two day visa issuance.  Please contact a TPAVC agent for assistance. 888.551.0019.

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

Important Note: All Naturalized former Chinese citizen applicants are required to submit both their physical Chinese passport and their U.S. Passport for visa issuance. If an applicant is no longer in possession of their Chinese Passport they must complete and submit a Chinese lost/stolen form.


B) Copy of your Passport data page. (Page with picture on it).



C) Complete (1) Chinese Visa Application form. NOTE: Complete ALL fields.  If non-applicable indicate N/A.  The Chinese government assumes if the field is left blank the question was not read. Print single sided - ONLY. Tips: How to Complete Your Chinese Visa Application Form.

 

D) Complete (1) Chinese Job Description Form.

 

E) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to review specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). China only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

  • MUST NOT wear glasses.
  • MUST be recent color photograph (within last six months)
  • MUST be on white background (free of objects or patterns etc.)
  • Neutral Facial Expression.
  • Hair behind ears.

 

F) Proof of Residency. (Copy of applicant's valid Driver's License or State issued identification).

 

G) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee: Not required but recommended. Provide an original Business Letter from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States (fax and/or scan copy NOT acceptable). Required only for two day issuances.

 

H) Business Letter of InvitationProvide a Letter of Invitation from the company in China applicant is visiting (clear fax and/or scan copy acceptable). A valid invitation requires both a STAMP and SIGNATURE. 

 

I) Proof of status in United States. (Copy of Permanent Residence Card (both sides) or other original proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc.)

 

J) Proof of Round-Trip or onward Travel. Not required but recommended. (A copy of applicant's itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation). Required only for same-day or next day issuances. Print single sided - ONLY.

 

K) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

Example of Chinese Visa

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR CHINA VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

 

Country: China
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of China - New York State Jurisdiction Includes: Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode island, & Vermont. Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 days 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$35.00
$35.00
$35.00
$125.00
$175.00
$350.00
$160
$210
$385
Double Entry 30 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$50.00
$50.00
$50.00
$125.00
$175.00
$350.00
$175
$225
$400
Multiple Entry 30 7-9 business days
5-6 business days
3-4 business days
$95.00
$95.00
$95.00
$125.00
$17.00
$350.00
$220
$112
$445
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Visa issuance validity varies for Foreign Nationals residing in the United States in possession of  either a Permanent Residence Card or U.S. Immigration Visa. A Tourist visa (L Visa) is issued for those who visit China for a short stay for tourism, a family visit or other personal affairs.

  

**IMPORTANT**

If the applicant has an urgent departure date less than the 5 business days, please contact us. TPAVC as a nationwide visa service will accommodate the applicant with a two day visa issuance. Please contact a TPAVC agent for assistance. 888.551.0019.

Note: In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S.  Visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for 10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

Important Note: All Naturalized former Chinese citizen applicants are required to submit both their physical Chinese passport and their U.S. Passport for visa issuance. If an applicant is no longer in possession of their Chinese Passport they must complete and submit a Chinese lost/stolen form


B) Copy of your Passport data page. (Page with picture on it).



C) Complete (1) Chinese Visa Application form. NOTE: Complete ALL fields.  If non-applicable indicate N/A.  The Chinese government assumes if left blank the question was not read. Print single sided - ONLY. Tips: How to Complete Your Chinese Application Form.

 

D) Complete (1) Chinese Job /Organization Description Form. Note: This form is not required for the following applicants: Housewife/Unemployed/High School or Retired.

 E) Proof of status in United States. (Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other original proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc.)

F) Two (2) Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to review specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). China only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in the event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

  • MUST NOT wear glasses.
  • MUST be recent color photograph (within last six months)
  • MUST be on white background (free of objects or patterns etc.)
  • Neutral Facial Expression.
  • Hair behind ears.

 

G) Proof of Residency. (Copy of applicant's valid Driver's License).

  

H) Proof of Round-Trip or Onward Travel.  (A copy of applicant’s itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation). Print single sided - ONLY.

 

I) Proof of Hotel Confirmation. (Must state applicants name on reservation including minors). Print single sided - ONLY.

 

J) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

Example of Chinese Visa

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR CHINA VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

ADDITIONAL MINOR REQUIREMENTS:  Please reference specific requirements for Minor (under 18 years of age) checklist form.  All documents require parental signatures. 

1.     Copy of the Minor's & Parent's Passport Data Page.

2.     Proof of Address, Copy of both Parent's Driver’s License.

3.     Copy of the Minor's Birth Certificate. Do NOT send the original document.

4.     Letter of Parental Consent to Travel Abroad. (If travelling with one parent in the case when there are two legal guardians. or with non-legal guardian). MUST be notarized.

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us