UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR CHINA

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to China.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: China
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay:

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 3 Months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Double Entry 3 to 6 months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 6 months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 1 Year 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 10 Years 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$125.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$270
$295
$515
$675
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Note: In accordance with a 2014 China-U.S.  visa arrangement, U.S. citizens may be eligible for  10-year multiple entry visa. The remaining validity of the U.S. passport must be over 12 months.

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

Important Note : All Naturalized former Chinese citizen applicants are requied to submit both their physical Chinese passport and their U.S. Passport for visa issuance. If an applicant is no longer in possession of their Chinese Passport they must complete and submit a Chinese lost/stolen form.


B) Copy of your Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete  (1) Chinese Visa Application form. NOTE: Complete ALL fields.  If non-applicable indicate N/A.  The Chinese government assumes if left blank the question was not read. Print single sided - ONLY. Tips: How To Complete Your Chinese Application Form.

  

D) Complete (1) Chinese Additional Form for Visa Applicants.

 

E) Two Passport-Size Photographs. (Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance). China only requires (1) photograph, however as a standard precaution in event of loss or misplaced photograph TPAVC requests (2).

 

F) Proof of Residency. (Copy of applicant's valid Driver's License).

  

G) Proof of Travel.  (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

H) Proof of Hotel Confirmation. (Must state applicants name on reservation including minors).

 

I) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

Example of Chinese Visa

 

(PLEASE REVIEW YOUR CHINA VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

ADDITIONAL MINOR REQUIREMENTS:  Please reference specific requirements for Minor (under 18 years of age) checklist form.  All documents require parental signatures. 

  1. Copy of the Minor's & Parent's Passport Data Page.
  2. Proof of Address, Copy of both Parent's Drivers License.
  3. Copy of the Minor's Birth Certificate. Do NOT send the original document.
  4. Letter of Parental Consent to Travel Abroad. (If travelling with one parent in the case when there are two legal guardians. or with non-legal guardian). MUST be notarized.

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

Country: China
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 60 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Listed government fees include a $5 money order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 3 Months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Double Entry 3 to 6 Months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 6 Months 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 1 Year 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$100.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$245
$295
$515
$675
Multiple Entry 10 Years 6-9 business days
4-5 business days
2-3 business days
1-2 business days
$145.00
$145.00
$165.00
$175.00
$125.00
$150.00
$350.00
$500.00
$270
$295
$515
$675
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

Business Visa (F visa) is issued to a foreign citizen who is invited to China for a visit, research, lecture, business, exchanges in the fields of science, technology or culture, advanced study, or internship for a period of no more than 6 months. (M Visa) is issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial & trade activities.

 Important Note : All Naturalized former Chinese citizen applicants are requied to submit both their physical Chinese passport and their U.S. Passport for visa issuance. If an applicant is no longer in possession of their Chinese Passport they must complete and submit a Chinese lost/stolen form.

B) Copy of your Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete Chinese Visa Application form. NOTE: Complete ALL fields.  If non-applicable indicate N/A.  The Chinese government assumes if left blank that the question was not read. Print single sided - ONLY.  Tips: How To Complete the Chinese Visa Application Form.

 

D) Complete Chinese Additional Form For Visa ApplicantsForm.

 

E) Two Passport-Size Photographs.

 

F) Proof of Residency. (Copy of applicant's valid Driver's License).

 

G) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee: Not required but recommended. Provide an original Business Letter from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States (fax and/or scan copy NOT acceptable).

 

H) Business Letter of Invitation. Provide a Letter of Invitation from the company in China that you will be visiting (clear fax and/or scan copy acceptable).

 

I) Proof of Travel. (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation). Print single sided - ONLY

 

J) Complete TPAVC Order Form & Payment.

Example of Chinese Visa

 (PLEASE REVIEW YOUR CHINA VISA DOCUMENT PACKAGE FOR REQUIREMENT DETAILS).

 

Important:  Consular fees and processing times subject to change without notice.

 

 

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us