UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR INDIA

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to India.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: India
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: RENUNCIATION
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of India - Chicago State Jurisdictions: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Dakota, South Dakota & Wisconsin. A $5 money order fee is included with all Consulate/Embassy fees.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry Naturalized BEFORE June 1, 2010 w/Indian Passport 12-15 business days
9-10 business days
$50.00
$50.00
$150.00
$250.00
$200
$300
Multiple Entry Naturalized AFTER June 1, 2010 w/Indian Passport 12-15 business days
9-10 business days
$200.00
$200.00
$150.00
$250.00
$350
$450
Multiple Entry Naturalized 10 yrs. BACK w/out Indian Passport 12-15 business days
9-10 business days
$50.00
$50.00
$150.00
$250.00
$200
$300
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Processing Time and Fees are subject to change.  Please consult a TPAVC agent for current fees and processing times. 512.469.5909.

 

**NEW YORK LOCATION ONLY ** Expedited Indian Applications for travel visas are hand-carried directly to the Indian Consulate.

RENUNCIATION OF INDIAN CITIZENSHIP IS REQUIRED OF ALL FORMER INDIAN NATIONALS PRIOR TO TRAVEL TO INDIA REGARDLESS OF US NATURALIZATION.

Surrender & Renunciation of Indian Citizenship

 

Under the Indian Citizenship Act, persons of Indian Origins are not allowed to claim dual citizenship. If a person has ever held an Indian passport and has obtained the passport of another country, they will be required to surrender their Indian passport immediately after gaining another country's nationality.

  

  • If your Indian passport has just a 'Cancelled' stamp, it does not mean you have renounced your Indian Citizenship. The stamp must say "Cancelled due to acquiring foreign nationality". Fees are applicable.

  • Biometrics service is applicable only to the walk-ins applicants from Atlanta at present.

  • Applicants needs to produce documents issued by Government of India to prove they are of Indian origin

    IMPORTANT NOTE: If you ever held an Indian Passport, it is mandatory to provide proof of Renunciation of Indian Citizenship along with your Visa / OCI / PIO application.

 

CHOOSE your Renunciation Category

·         Renunciation Naturalized BEFORE 1st June, 2010 - only with Indian Passport

·         Renunciation Naturalized ON OR AFTER 1st June, 2010 - only with Indian Passport

·         Renunciation Naturalized 10 Years BACK - without Indian Passport

  

General Note for the Checklist Component:

 

1.     All forms must be typed. Letters may be typed or handwritten in CAPITAL LETTERS.

 

2.     All Forms as per checklist to be printed and SIGNED.

 

3.     Signatures have to be the Applicants personal handwriting.

 

4.     The Documents mentioned under the Check List are MANDATORY. All the documents have to be submitted along with the application. If any are missing / incorrect, then the application would be treated as ‘INCOMPLETE’ and processing will not proceed until the documents are Complete.

 

5.     For applications for minor: Wherever parent’s sign, the signature must match with the passport signature. Applications will be put on hold and a new application will be asked for if parent’s signature does not match with the passport signature.

 

6.     If an applicant is applying for more than a single service, then the necessary documentation as per the check list is Needed For BOTH THE SERVICES Applied. Each Service would be processed separately and hence the MANDATORY Documents as per the Check List would be needed for BOTH the Services SEPARATELY.

 

7.     There could be additional documents to be submitted post the verification of the application as required by the Consulate / Embassy. The decision of the Embassy / Consulate is FINAL in all such cases.

 

8.     It is the responsibility of the Applicant to ensure accuracy and completeness of their application.

 

 

Renunciation Naturalized BEFORE 1st June, 2010 - only with Indian Passport.

 

 

Document Checklist

ADULT

MINOR

Renunciation Naturalized BEFORE 1st June, 2010 - only with Indian Passport

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

1

If you have your most recent Indian passport Download Renunciation Certificate Form. Two copies of the completed form Required.

Icon PDFDownload

If the following conditions pertain to you AND you were Naturalized BEFORE 1st June, 2010, complete the following forms.

1

Deemed Surrender certificate Declaration of Renunciation of Citizenship of India on Acquisition of citizenship of another country. (Required only if applicant has been naturalized for more than 10 years and no longer has Indian Passport in their possession.

Icon PDFDownload

2

If you do not have your most recent Indian passport. You must provide an Affidavit of Loss and either a copy of your Indian birth certificate or school leaving certificate or any document showing proof of former Indian citizenship.

Icon PDFDownload

       

 

Renunciation Naturalized ON OR AFTER 1st June, 2010 - only with Indian Passport

 

 

Document Checklist

ADULT

MINOR

Naturalized ON OR AFTER 1st June 2010 - only with Indian Passport

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

1

If you have your most recent Indian passport Download Renunciation Certificate Form. Two copies of the completed form Required.

Icon PDFDownload

2

If you do not have your most recent Indian passport. You must provide an Affidavit of Loss and either a copy of your Indian birth certificate or school leaving certificate or any document showing proof of former Indian citizenship.

Icon PDFDownload

3

Declaration of Renunciation of Indian Form.

Icon PDFDownload

4

Deemed Surrender Certificate Declaration of Renunciation of Citizenship of India on Acquisition of Citizenship of another Country.

Icon PDFDownload

       

  

Renunciation Naturalized 10 Years Back - without Indian Passport

 

 

Document Checklist

ADULT

MINOR

Naturalized 10 Years BACK – without Indian Passport

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

Naturalized 10 Years BACK – without Indian Passport
(a COPY of Indian Passport with Cancellation Stamp)

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

http://www.in.ckgs.us/resources/images/common/icon-pdf.gifDownload

 

 

 

No.

Form

Download

1

If you have your most recent Indian passport Download Renunciation Certificate Form. Two copies of the completed form Required.

Icon PDFDownload

2

If you do not have your most recent Indian passport. You must provide an Affidavit of Loss and either a copy of your Indian birth certificate or school leaving certificate or any document showing proof of former Indian citizenship.

Icon PDFDownload

3

Declaration of Renunciation of Indian Form. Two copies of the completed.

Icon PDFDownload

4

Deemed Surrender Certificate Declaration of Renunciation of Citizenship of India on Acquisition of Citizenship of another Country.

Icon PDFDownload

 

FORMS REQUIRED FOR ALL RENUNCIATION CATAGORIES:

 

No.

Forms

Download

1

CKGS Order Form

Icon PDFDownload

2

CKGS Declaration Form

Icon PDFDownload

 

 

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTICE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation or an in-person interview prior to granting the issuance of any visa or granting of renunciation. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

 

Country: India
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 180 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry 6 Mo. 10-15 business days
7-9 business days
$85.00
$85.00
$150.00
$250.00
$235
$335
Multiple Entry 5 Yrs. 10-15 business days
7-9 business days
$175.00
$175.00
$150.00
$250.00
$325
$425
Multiple Entry 10 Yrs. 10-15 business days
7-9 business days
$175.00
$175.00
$150.00
$250.00
$325
$425
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

IMPORTANT NOTICE: New Visa Application Norms for applicants of Indian Origin and have received U.S. Naturalization and now a holder of a  U.S. Passport:

All applicants of Indian Origin with US Passports, applying for Tourist Visas are herewith instructed to apply for longer term 10 year duration visas only.

U.S. Citizen Indian Tourist Requirements below:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

B) Complete (1) Indian On-Line Visa Application. Requires two signatures. The first is located on page one in the rectangle box under the photograph placement. The second is located at the bottom of page two. Tips: How To Complete Your Indian Application Form

 

If you experience difficulty completing the on-line visa application form please complete the Optional Indian Application Form and TPAVC will complete the application for you for an additional fee of $15.  

IMPORTANT:  India recently introduced a (6) month, 30 day travel visa via an electronic travel authorization (ETA) for $60.00. Issued within 4 days.

Visa on Arrival is available for passport holders of the following countries: Australia, Brazil, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Djibouti, Fiji, Finland, Germany, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Luxembourg, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand,
Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Republic of Korea, Russia, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands,Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, UAE, Ukraine, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam.

Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) is valid for entry through 16 designated Airports i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bangalore,Chennai,Cochin,Delhi ,Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad,Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum &Varanasi.

At this time TPAVC advises against the ETA option for the following reasons:  Support for this visa requires an international phone call to India.  Additionally, Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration upon arrival in India. Biometrics screening is a physiological collection of data such as fingerprints, facial recognition scan, or retina scan). However, if you would like for TPAVC to secure this visa you must complete the Optional India Application form for ETA service. 

 

C) Two Passport-Size Photographs. (Must NOT wear eye glasses). Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance.

 

D) Proof of Residency. (Copy of ONE of the following: Driver's License, utility bill, or lease agreement. Must be recent month and physical address)

 

E) Proof of travel. Copy of your itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation.

 

F) Complete (1) Additional Particular Form

 

G) Complete (1) Declaration Form.

 

H) Complete (1) Disclaimer Form.

 

I) Complete TPAVC Order Form .

 

(PLEASE REVIEW THE INDIAN VISA APPLICATION DOWNLOAD FOR DETAILED REQUIREMENTS)

 

ADDITIONAL MINOR REQUIREMENTS: IMPORTANT:  Please reference specific requirements for Minor (under 18 years of age) checklist form.  All documents require notarization and parental signatures.  Minor's thumb print is required on BOTH the first and second page if unable to hand write their own name on the application form. 

  1. Copy of the Minor's & Parent's Passport Data Page
  2. Proof of Address, Copy of both Parent's Drivers License
  3. Copy of the Minor's Birth Certificate. Do NOT send the original document.
  4. Parental Minor Authoization Form.
  5. Additional Particular Form for Minors requires both parents signatures. MUST be notarized.

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

 

 

 

Country: India
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 180 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Processing Time and Fees are subject to change. Please consult a TPAVC agent for current fees and processing times. 512.469.5909. Please be advised that the Embassy of India is selective in the issuance of 5 and 10 year visas. The Embassy may issue a lesser validity visa at their discretion, regardless of the fee(s) that is paid. A $5 Money Order is included in all government fees.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Multiple Entry 1 Yr. 10-12 business days
7-9 business days
$185.00
$185.00
$150.00
$350.00
$335
$535
Multiple Entry 5 Yr. 10-12 business days
7-9 business days
$265.00
$265.00
$150.00
$350.00
$415
$615
Multiple Entry 10 Yr. 10-12 business days
7-9 business days
$265.00
$265.00
$150.00
$350.00
$415
$615
Double Entry 30 Days (6 mo ETA) 3-4 business days $60.00 $90.00 $150
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

B) Complete (1) Indian On-Line Visa Application.  Print single sided - ONLY. Requires two signatures. The first is located on page one in the rectangle box under the photograph placement. The second is located at the bottom of page two.

If you experience difficulty completing the on-line visa application form please complete the Optional Indian Application Form and TPAVC will complete the application for you for an additional fee of $15.  

 

6 Month ETA Information * PLEASE READ *

India recently introduced a (6) month, 30 day travel visa via an electronic travel authorization (ETA) for $60.00. Issued within 4 days.

 

Electronic Travel Authorization (ETA) is valid for entry through 16 designated Airports i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bangalore,Chennai,Cochin,Delhi ,Gaya, Goa, Hyderabad,Kolkata, Lucknow, Mumbai, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum &Varanasi.

 

At this time TPAVC advises against the ETA option for the following reasons:  Support for this visa requires an international phone call to India.  Additionally, Biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration upon arrival in India. Biometrics screening is a physiological collection of data such as fingerprints, facial recognition scan, or retina scan). However, if you would like for TPAVC to secure this visa for you, must complete the Optional India Application form for ETA service. 

 

C) Two Passport-Size Photographs. (Must NOT wear eye glasses). Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance.

 

D) Proof of Residency: (Copy of ONE of the following: Driver's License, utility bill, or lease agreement. Must be recent month and physical address)

 

E) Proof of travel. (Copy of itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation).

 

F) Financial Letter of Guarantee. (Review template example).

 

G) Business Letter of Invitation. (Review template example). IMPORTANT: Duration of visa request required to match the duration request on visa application form. Example; 5 year business visa request should indicate (60) months in the visa application form. A mismatch may cause application rejection.

 

H) Certificate of Incorporation or Articles of Incorporation from India company. Copy is acceptable. (Review Example)

 

I) Complete (1) Additional Particular Form

 

J) Technical Additional Information Form for Advanced Technology Workers(Only complete this form if applicable).

 

K) Complete (1) Declaration Form.

 

L) Complete (1) Disclaimer Form.

 

M) Complete TPAVC Order Form .

 

(PLEASE REVIEW THE INDIAN VISA APPLICATION DOWNLOAD FOR DETAILED REQUIREMENTS).

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice. 

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us