UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR JAPAN

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to Japan.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Japan
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Chicago Japan Consulate State Jurisdiction(s) Served: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Minnesota, Nebraska, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 90 Days From Date of Issuance 6-7 business days $32.00 $150.00 $182
Multiple Entry 1 - 5 Years From Date of Issuance 6-10 business days $60.00 $150.00 $210
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Sightseeing, Commercial Business Trip (not involving paid activities), Visiting Relatives/Friends/Acquaintances, Participating in Athletic Tournaments as an Amateur or Other Similar Activities during a Short Period of Stay(Single or double entry visa, valid for 3-4 months).

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 
B) Copy of your Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete(1)  Japan Visa Application Form.

 

D) Complete (1) Japanese Disclaimer Form.

 

E) Complete (1) Power of Attorney Form. This form allows a hand-carry of the applicants documents into the Japenese Consulate for visa issuance.

 

F) Complete (1) Schedule of Stay Form.

 

G) One (1) Passport-Size Photographs. NOTE: MUST NOT WEAR EYE GLASSES.  (Click to reivew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance).

H) Proof of sufficient funds to defray all the expenses while in Japan (e.g. applicant's most recent bank statement - savings and/or checking accounts) If you are not paying for your trip, a letter from the person/entity covering the cost of your trip is necessary.

 

I) Proof of Round Trip or on-Ward travel issued by travel agency or airline company. We advise applicants not to purchase airline tickets until the visa is approved.

  • Applicants, however, may be required to show purchased/issued tickets when applicants receive Japanese visa. Flight schedules of purchased/issued tickets should be the same flight schedules of the itinerary you submitted.
  • Applicants intending to use write-your-own or companion ticket must present applicant's (or qualifying airline employee's) Employment Verification letter from the airline company, explicitly authorizing the applicant to use the ticket.

J) Documents indicating the purpose of your visit

  1. Business Letter of Invitation from Japan.
  2. Business Letter of Financial Letter of Financial Guarantee
  3. If you are participating in a conference, printed material on the conference
  4. If you are sightseeing, information regarding places you plan to visit, confirmation of hotel reservation, etc.

K) Immigration documents showing your legal status and permitting reentry into the U.S., such as permanent residency (green) card or I-94 and valid U.S. visa. (Students on a F-1 visa must present endorsed I-20 form and applicants on J-1 visa need to present endorsed DS-2019 form.) If you do not intend to return to the U.S., visa to next the destination (if required) must be affixed to your passport before you apply for Japanese visa.

NOTE: In principle the Japan Consulate and/or Embassy does NOT accept an application from B-1 and B-2 U.S. visa/status holders. Those holders need to return to their home country in order to apply for a visa to enter Japan.

  

L) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

 

Country: Japan
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay:

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us