UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR KAZAKHSTAN

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to Kazakhstan.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Kazakhstan
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Work
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

The Kazakhstan Consulate is closed on Wednesdays. Kazakhstan - Visa Exempt Policy: Effective July 15, 2014 to December 31st, 2017: A visa is NOT required for up to 15 days stay for the following countries: USA, Australia, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry Per Invitation 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$345
$395
$445
Multiple Entry Per Invitation 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$195.00
$195.00
$195.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$345
$395
$445
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

The Consulate of Kazakhstan in New York ONLY accepts Travel Visa Application Forms from a Third-Party Visa Service or In-Person. They no longer accept documents via any Postal Service.

 

 

A)  Provide your PHYSICAL Passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have at least (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport MUST have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

NOTE:  Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been seperated from the binding.

 

 

B)  Complete One (1) Kazakhstan Visa Application Form.  NOTE:  Complete ALL fields. If non-applicable indicate N/A.

 

 

C)  One (1) Passport-Size Photograph(Click to review specific requirements. Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of the visa issuance).

 

 

D)  Business Letter of Financial Guarantee(Provide an original Business Letter from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States. Fax and/or scan copy is NOT acceptable).

 

 

E)  Business Letter of Invitation(Provide a Letter of Invitation from the company in Kazakhstan that you will be visiting. Clear fax and/or scan copy is acceptable).

 

IMPORTANT:  Double or Multiple Entry visa requests must have approval from the Host Company through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan. Organizations in Kazakhstan must also have confirmation sent by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kazakhstan to the local Kazakh Consulate or Embassy on your behalf.The organization must be a duly registered company in Kazakhstan. The Letter of Invitation must state your full name as in your passport, dates of visit and cities to be visited.

All Foreign Nationals must register at the local Office of the Ministry of International Affairs in Kazakhstan or at the hotel with 72 hours upon arrival in Kazakhstan.

 

 

F)  Work Permit.  (A copy of the Work Permit in Kazakhstan is required).

 

 

G)  Letter of Request.  (A Letter with a request to issue a visa is required. Must be addressed to the Consulate of Kazakhstan in New York, Visa Section. Please indicate your full name, the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip and the places to be visited).

 

 

H)  Proof of Travel.  (A copy of the applicant's itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

 

G)  Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and/or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of any visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consulate Fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change with out notice.

 

 

 

Country: Kazakhstan
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 Days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

The Kazakhstan Consulate is closed on Wednesdays. Kazakhstan - Visa Exempt Policy: Effective July 15, 2014 to December 31st, 2017: A visa is NOT required for up to 15 days stay for the following countries: USA, Australia, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 days 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
Double Entry 60 days 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
Multiple Entry up to 5 years 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A)  Provide your PHYSICAL Passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have at least (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport MUST have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

NOTE:  Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been seperated from the binding.

 

 

B)  Complete One (1) Kazakhstan Visa Application Form.  NOTE:  Complete ALL fields. If non-applicable indicate N/A.

 

 

C)  One (1) Passport-Size Photograph(Click to review specific requirements. Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of the visa issuance).

 

 

D)  Personal Letter of Introduction.  (A personal Letter of Introduction is required to be completed by the applicant. Letter must be addressed to the Consulate of Kazakhstan in New York, and MUST detail; purpose of the trip, name of hotel to be staying at during trip, dates of arrival and departure into Kazakhstan and intended places to be visited).

 

 

E)  Proof of Travel.  (A copy of the applicant's itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

 

F)  Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and/or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of any visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consulate Fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change with out notice.

Country: Kazakhstan
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

The Kazakhstan Embassy is closed on Wednesdays. Kazakhstan - Visa Exempt Policy: Effective July 15, 2014 to December 31st, 2017: A visa is NOT required for up to 15 days stay for the following countries: USA, Australia, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 days 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
Double Entry 60 days 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
Multiple Entry up to 5 years 10-14 business days
6-9 business days
4-5 business days
$165.00
$165.00
$165.00
$150.00
$200.00
$250.00
$315
$365
$415
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

The Kazakhstan Embassy is closed on Wednesdays. Kazakhstan - Visa Exempt Policy: Effective July 15, 2014 to December 31st, 2017: A visa is NOT required for up to 15 days stay for the following countries: USA, Australia, Belgium, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Arab Emirates and United Kingdom.

 A)  Provide your PHYSICAL Passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have at least (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport MUST have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

NOTE:  Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been seperated from the binding.

 

 

B)  Complete One (1) Kazakhstan Visa Application Form.  NOTE:  Complete ALL fields. If non-applicable indicate N/A.

 

 

C)  One (1) Passport-Size Photograph(Click to review specific requirements. Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of the visa issuance).

 

 

D)  Business Letter of Financial Guarantee(Provide an original Business Letter from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States. Fax and/or scan copy is NOT acceptable).

 

 

E)  Proof of Travel.  (A copy of the applicant's itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

 

F) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and/or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of any visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consulate Fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change with out notice.

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us