UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR LAOS

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to Laos.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Laos
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay:

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 Days from entry 5-7 business days
2-4 business days
$55.00
$75.00
$150.00
$200.00
$205
$275
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

NOTE:  All visas are issued valid for a single entry. Visa MUST be used within 2 months (60 Days) from date of issuance.  A visa may be extended in Laos by Immigration office.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Copy of your Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete  (1) Laos Application form.

 

D) Two Passport-Size Photographs. NOTE: MUST NOT WEAR EYE GLASSES.(Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance).

 

E) Proof of Round-Trip or Onward Travel.  (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

F) Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and/or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of any visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consulate Fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change with out notice.

 

Download Your Visa Documents:

Country: Laos
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 Days from Entry 5-7 business days $75.00 $150.00 $225
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

NOTE:  All visas are issued valid for a single entry. Visa MUST be used within 2 months (60 Days) from date of issuance.  A visa may be extended in Laos by Immigration office.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

 

B) Copy of your Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete  (1) Laos Application form.

 

D) Two Passport-Size Photographs. NOTE: MUST NOT WEAR EYE GLASSES.(Click to reiew specific requirements.  Incorrect photographs may cause a delay or rejection of visa issuance).

 

E) Proof of Round-Trip or Onward Travel.  (A copy of applicants itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail confirmation).

 

F) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee: Not required but recommended. Provide an original Business Letter from your current employer or sponsoring company in the United States (fax and/or scan copy NOT acceptable). Required only for same-day or next day issuances.

 

G) Business Letter of Invitation. Provide a Letter of Invitation from the company in China that you will be visiting (clear fax and/or scan copy acceptable). A valid invitation requies both a STAMP and SIGNATURE.

 

H)  Letter of Invitation.  (Your host company in Laos must obtain an approval letter from the Immigration Department in Vientiane, to be sent to the Embassy of Laos in Washington, D.C. Processing is facilitated if a copy of the letter is submitted with the Visa Application).

 

 F)  Complete TPAVC Order Form and payment.

 

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and/or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of any visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consulate Fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change with out notice.

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us