UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR RUSSIA

Listed below is all the information for a Foreign National to travel to Russia.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Russia
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Russia New York State Jurisdictions - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, new Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island & Vermont. Listed government fees for Consular/Embassy include a $5 Money Order fee.

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.


B) One copy of the Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) One completed Russian Visa Application.



D) Two Passport-Size Photographs (Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").




E) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee.



F) Letter of Invitation approved by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. TPAVC obtains invitation letters.

** CONTACT TPAVC TO ORDER ** Note: Invitation fees are in addition to the Consular and Travel Visa fees.

Invitation Type/Duration

Business Days

Cost

Single  Entry, 1 month

5 days

$150

Single  Entry, 1 month

7 days

$100

Single Entry, 1 month

16 days

$75

Double Entry, 1 month

5 days

$150

Double Entry, 1 month

7 days

$100

Double Entry, 1 month

16 days

$75

Single Entry, 3 month

5 days

$150

Single Entry, 3 month

7 days

$100

Single Entry, 3 month

16 days

$75

Double Entry,  3 month

5 days

$150

Double Entry, 3 month

7 days

$100

Double Entry, 3 month

16 days

$75

Multiple Entry, 6 month

14 days

$250

Multiple Entry, 6 month

16 days

$200

Multiple Entry, 6 month

21 days

$150

Multiple Entry, 1 year

14 days

$250

Multiple Entry, 1 year

16 days

$200

Multiple Entry, 1 year

21 days

$150

 

G) Proof of Travel.
(Rush processing only).

 

H) Proof of status in United States. Copy of Green Card (both sides) or other proof of legal status in the US (such as copy of I-20, US visa, H1B approval notice, etc.)

 

I) Provide proof of applicant medical insurance coverage while abroad. (Copy of medical card or coverage statement for global insurance). Contact a TPAVC agent to assist with global medical insurance coverage.

If you are not a citizen of the United States, you must provide the following in addition to your documents:

 

  1. Permission for uninterrupted stay in the United States for more than 90 days for citizens of the following countries: Albania, Bahrein, Venezuela, Haiti, Egypt, Ireland, Lesotho, Libya, Macedonia, Male, Mexico, New Zealand, United Arab Emirates, Oman, South Korea, Saudi Arabia, United Kingdom and North Ireland, Sierra-Leone, Equatorial Guinea, South Africa, and Japan.
    In accordance with national laws, documentary evidence allowing uninterrupted stay in United States for more than 90 days may be a Student or Work visa, work permit, permanent residency (Green Card).
  2. Permanent residency status in United States or a similar document for citizens of the following countries: Algeria, Angola, Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Vietnam, Georgia, India, Iraq, Iran, China, DPRK, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Rwanda, Syria, Somalia, Chad, Sri-Lanka, Ethiopia.

 

For former citizens of the USSR:

When applying for a visa it is necessary to provide documentation that you no longer possess Russian citizenship, such as:

 

  • Copy of USSR passport with a stamp stating you left for “permanent residence abroad”, dated prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a “Visa to Israel” issued prior to February 6, 1992;
  • Or a copy of a Certificate of Naturalization issued prior to 1996;
  • Or a document confirming the renunciation of your Russian citizenship;
  • Or a copy of the main pages of a passport of a former USSR state, issued after February 1992;
  • Or a written statement of explanation, in the case that you have no documentation.

 

In accordance with Russian law, visas can not be issued to Russian citizens with expired passports. We remind you that in accordance to Article 12 of Russian Law “On citizenship of the Russian Federation”, children born to two parents who are Russian citizens, automatically gain Russian citizenship, regardless of the place of birth. In this case visas are not issued, and they must apply for Russian citizenship, or have their information written into the passport of one of their parents, or obtain a Russian passport.

 

Australian citizens must provide a detailed autobiography either in Russian.

 

If applying for a minor, please provide a copy of their Birth Certificate, in which it is evident that at least of the parents is not a citizen of the Russian Federation.

 



J) Complete TPAVC Order Form & Payment.

 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

 

 

 

Country: Russia
Citizenship: Foreign National
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 30 days

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Russia New York State Jurisdictions - Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, new Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island & Vermont. A $5 Money Order fee is included in the Consular/Embassy fees. Please contact TPAVC to determine the consulate fee for your citizenship.

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

 

  • The Passport MUST be signed. 
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

 

 Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.

  
B) One copy of the Passport data page.

C) One completed Russian Visa Application.

D) Two Passport-Size photographs.  (Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").
 

E) Russian Tourist Voucher. (TPAVC obtains Tourist Vouchers).

  **Contact TPAVC to Order Your Voucher**

  Note: These fees are in addition to the Consular and Travel Visa fees.

 

Tourist Invitation

Business Days

Cost

Single  Entry

Same Day

$75

Double  Entry

Same Day

$90

Group Entry

Same Day

$150

 

F) Proof of Travel.  (A copy of applicant itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation (Rush processing only)

 

G) Provide proof of applicant medical insurance coverage while abroad. (Copy of medical card or coverage statement for global insurance). Contact a TPAVC agent to assist with global medical insurance coverage. 
 

H) Complete TPAVC Order Form & Payment..

(PLEASE REVIEW THE RUSSIAN VISA APPLICATION DOWNLOAD FOR COMPLETE DETAILS).

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

 

 

 


Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us