UNITED STATES TOLL FREE
+1.888.551.0019
AUSTIN
DALLAS
HOUSTON
SAN ANTONIO
REVIEW US
+1.512.469.5909
+1.214.390.3517
+1.713.568.4646
+1.210.399.1731
Google Review Icon Transparent
TPAVC is not a government agency.

EXPEDITED TRAVEL VISAS FOR RUSSIA

Listed below is all the information for a US Citizen to travel to Russia.

Isn't the travel visa information you are looking for? Search again.

Country: Russia
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Tourist
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: 6 Months

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note:  Please advised that you passport should be undamaged.  Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.



B) One copy of the Passport data page. (Page with picture on it).


C) Complete One Russian Visa Application. 

  1. On screen one, select UNITED STATES as the place where you are applying for the visa.
  2. On screen two, you are asked to create a password. 
  3. Please write both your password and the Application ID (located in upper right hand corner of screen two.  We will need both to access your application form.


D) Two Passport-Size Photographs. (Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").

 

E) Russian Confirmation Letter or Tourist Voucher. TPAVC obtains Confirmation Letter/Vouchers.

**Please complete the Russian Tourist Voucher Order Form**

 Note: Tourist Invitation fee is in addition to both Consular and processing fees.

Tourist Invitation

Business Days

Cost

Single  Entry

Same Day

$75

Double  Entry

Same Day

$90

Group Entry

Same Day

$150



F) Proof of Travel. Copy of applicant itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation(Rush processing only).



G) Complete TPAVC Order Form & Payment.

Country: Russia
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Business
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Russia - Houston State Jurisdiction(s): Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma & Texas. Listed government Consular/Embassy fees include a $5 Money Order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 days 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
3-5 business days
$128.00
$218.00
$248.00
$100.00
$150.00
$250.00
$228
$368
$498
Double Entry 30 days 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
3-5 business days
$128.00
$218.00
$248.00
$100.00
$150.00
$250.00
$228
$368
$498
Multiple Entry 30 days 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
$308.00
$573.00
$100.00
$150.00
$408
$723
Multiple Entry (3 Yr) 6 Mo per Entry 12-15 business days
4-6 business days
$198.00
$488.00
$100.00
$250.00
$298
$738
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.

Note:  Please advised that you passport should be undamaged.  Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.



B) One copy of the Passport data page. (Page with picture on it).


C) Complete One Russian Visa Application. 

  1. On screen one, select UNITED STATES as the place where you are applying for the visa.
  2. On screen two, you are asked to create a password. 
  3. Please write both your password and the Application ID (located in upper right hand corner of screen two.  We will need both to access your application form.


D) Two Passport-Size Photographs. (Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").


E) Business Letter of Financial Guarantee.


F) Letter of Invitation approved through the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.  TPAVC obtains invitation letters.

** COMPLETE RUSSIAN BUSINESS LETTER INVITATION ORDER FORM** 

Note: Invitation fees are in addition to Consular and Travel Visa fees.

Invitation Type/Duration

Business Days

Cost

Single  Entry, 1 month

5 days

$150

Single  Entry, 1 month

7 days

$100

Single Entry, 1 month

16 days

$75

Double Entry, 1 month

5 days

$150

Double Entry, 1 month

7 days

$100

Double Entry, 1 month

16 days

$75

Single Entry, 3 month

5 days

$150

Single Entry, 3 month

7 days

$100

Single Entry, 3 month

16 days

$75

Double Entry,  3 month

5 days

$150

Double Entry, 3 month

7 days

$100

Double Entry, 3 month

16 days

$75

Multiple Entry, 6 month

14 days

$250

Multiple Entry, 6 month

16 days

$200

Multiple Entry, 6 month

21 days

$150

Multiple Entry, 1 year

14 days

$250

Multiple Entry, 1 year

16 days

$200

Multiple Entry, 1 year

21 days

$150


G) Proof of Travel.  (A copy of applicant itinerary, airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation (Rush processing only)


H) Complete TPAVC Order Form & payment.


(PLEASE REVIEW THE RUSSIAN VISA APPLICATION DOWNLOAD FOR DETAILED REQUIREMENTS)

Important:  Consular fees and processing times subject to change without notice.

 

 IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

Country: Russia
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Work
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Varies

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Russia Houston State Jurisdictions - Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma & Texas. Listed government Consular/Embassy fees include a $5 Money Order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 30 Days 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
3-5 business days
$198.00
$288.00
$318.00
$100.00
$150.00
$250.00
$298
$438
$568
Double Entry 30 Days 10-15 business days
6-9 business days
3-5 business days
$198.00
$288.00
$318.00
$100.00
$150.00
$250.00
$298
$438
$568
Multiple Entry 1 - 3 yr, 90 Days 10-15 business days
3-5 business days
$198.00
$488.00
$100.00
$250.00
$298
$738
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

WORK VISAS are issued to foreign nationals traveling to the Russian Federation with the intent to perform paid work which is taxable.  The inviting organization must obtain an Original Official Invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation that is made by the inviting Russian company.

Work visas may be granted an extension based on the contract length entered between the Employer and Employee by contacting a local Federal Migration Service office.  Extensions must be in compliance with the laws of the Russian Federation.

Work Visas are single-entry with a maximum duration of 90 days, or 1 or 3 year Multiple-Entry.

 

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note:  Please advised that you passport should be undamaged.  Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.



B) One copy of the Passport data page. (Page with picture on it).


C) Complete One Russian Visa Application.


D) Two Passport-Size Photographs(Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").


E) Original official Invitation issued by the Federal Migration Service of the Russian Federation.

 

F) Proof of Travel.  (A copy of applicant itinerary or airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation.

 

G) HIV Test Certificate and required if applying for a stay of more than 3 months. (Must be issued witlhin the last 90 days).


H) Complete TPAVC Order Form & payment.

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

 

Country: Russia
Citizenship: US Citizen
Visa Type: Transit
Visa Required: Yes
Maximum Stay: Airport Transit Only

Travel Alerts / Special Notes:

Consulate General of Russia Houston State Jurisdictions - Alabama, Arkansas, Kansas, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma & Texas. Listed government Consular/Embassy fees include a $5 Money Order fee.
ENTRY TYPE MAX VALIDITY PROCESSING TIME EMBASSY/CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE TOTAL FEE
Single Entry 72 Hours - Transit 10-15 business days
4-6 business days
$128.00
$218.00
$100.00
$200.00
$228
$418
Double Entry 30 Days - Transit 10-15 business days
4-6 business days
$182.00
$326.00
$100.00
$200.00
$282
$526
* plus shipping fee

Instructions for Travel Visa Application:

Transit Visas are issued to US citizens, foreign nationals, and stateless persons traveling to another country by way of the Russian Federation. Transit visas are issued for up to 10 days when traveling by car or train, and for 3 days by plane. You must provide a copy of your travel tickets, along with a valid visa or passport of your destination country.

Foreign nationals transiting the territory of the Russian Federation en route to a foreign country by means of a vehicle are issued a transit visa for the shortest time it takes to make the crossing, but not exceeding 10 days. The period of time the visa is granted for is based on covering an average traveling rate of 500km. a day.

Double-entry transit visas are valid for up to one month. In the event of a foreign national transiting through Russian territory on the way to another country, and returning to the country of origin after thirty days of entering Russia, they must apply for a new transit visa at the Russian Consulate of the original country of destination.

Foreign nations flying over Russian territory without changing planes do not require a visa.

International travelers who have paid tickets for flights leaving within 24 hours out of the same airport and not requiring the traveler to leave the transit zone to make their connecting flight, do not require a transit visa.

Please note! Since the Customs Union agreement between the Russian Federation, Belarus and Kazakhstan came into effect, all flights between these countries are considered domestic flights. Hereby customs and passport control can be cleared only by one of the countries’ authorities. That is the reason why passengers, traveling to Belarus or Kazakhstan with a transit through Russia, are required to obtain a transit visa. 

 

NOTE: TRANSIT visa is required if the period of stay in Russia exceeds 24 hours or a traveler needs to exit the travel zone at the airport. To apply for a Transit visa present the following documents:

  • Visa of the destination country;
  • Tickets for the entire itinerary

Applicant can apply for a Transit visa prior to departure.  Please provide the requirements listed below;

A) Provide your PHYSICAL passport.

  • The Passport MUST be signed.
  • Your Passport MUST have (2) blank visa pages that are adjacent to each other.
  • The Passport Must have at least (6) months remaining validity from date of entry.
Note: Please be advised that your passport should be undamaged. Passports should be free of fraying, tears, damage to the credential page and pages that have been separated from the binding.



B) One copy of the Passport data page. (page with picture on it).



C) Complete One Russian Visa Application.


D) One Passport -Size Photograph. (Photographs cut to meet requirements of: 35 mm X 45 mm (1 3/8" X 1 3/4").


E) Proof of onward Travel(Copy of applicant itinerary or airline ticket or e-mail e-ticket confirmation).

 

F) Proof of travel visa for "next" country of onward travel (if required dependent on nationality). Please consult a TPAVC agent to determine if visa is required of your nationality).



G) Complete TPAVC Order Form & Payment.


 

IMPORTANT VISA ISSUANCE NOTE:  Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to request additional information and or documentation prior to granting the issuance of any visa. Consulates and Embassies reserve the right to reject the issuance of a visa at their discretion. In some cases, the Consular fee is non-refundable. Processing and service fees are non-refundable. Processing fees and government fees are subject to change without notice.

Quick Links
Home
Visas
Passports
The Passport and Visa Company™
FAQ
Site Map
Contact Us